Padma Awards 2021: See Complete List Of Recipients
At the Rashtrapati Bhawan, President Ram Nath Kovind awarded the Padma Awards 2021. The Padma Awards 2021 comprises 7 Padma Vibhushan, 10 Padma Bhushan and 102 Padma Shri Awardees.Highlights of Padma Awards 2021 :
1. President Ram Nath Kovind has approved conferment of 119 Padma Awards, including 1 duo case (in a duo case, the award is counted as one) for the year 2021.
2. The Padma awardees includes 29 women.
3. 10 persons are from the category of Foreigners/NRI/PIO/OCI.
4. The list includes 16 Posthumous awardees and 1 transgender awardee.
Padma Awards are one of the Highest Civilian Awards of India and are conferred in three categories -- Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri.
Padma Awards :
1- Padma Vibhushan- Awarded for exceptional and distinguished service.
2- Padma Bhushan- Awarded for distinguished service of a high order.
3- Padma Shri- Awarded for distinguished service in any field.
Here's a full list of Padma awards recipients from 2021:
Padma Vibhushan --
1. Shinzo Abe -- Public Affairs -- Japan
2. S. P. Balasubramaniam (Posthumous) -- Art -- Tamil Nadu
3. Dr. Belle Monappa Hegde -- Medicine -- Karnataka
4. Narinder Singh Kapany (Posthumous) -- Science and Engineering -- The U.S.A.
5. Maulana Wahiduddin Khan -- Spiritualism -- Delhi
6. B. B. Lal -- Archaeology -- Delhi
7. Sudarshan Sahoo -- Art -- Odisha
Padma Bhushan --
1. Krishna Nair Shantakumari Chithra -- Art -- Kerala
2. Tarun Gogoi (Posthumous) -- Public Affairs -- Assam
3. Chandrashekhar Kambara -- Literature and Education -- Karnataka
4. Sumitra Mahajan -- Public Affairs -- Madhya Pradesh
5. Nripendra Misra -- Civil Service -- Uttar Pradesh
6. Ram Vilas Paswan (Posthumous) -- Public Affairs -- Bihar
7. Keshubhai Patel (Posthumous) -- Public Affairs -- Gujarat
8. Kalbe Sadiq (Posthumous)Others -- Spiritualism -- Uttar Pradesh
9. Rajnikant Devidas Shroff -- Trade and Industry -- Maharashtra
10. Tarlochan Singh -- Public Affairs -- Haryana
Padma Shri --
1. Gulfam Ahmed -- Art -- Uttar Pradesh
2. P. Anitha -- Sports -- Tamil Nadu
3. Rama Swamy Annavarapu -- Art -- Andhra Pradesh
4. Subbu Arumugam -- Art -- Tamil Nadu
5. Prakasarao Asavadi -- Literature and Education -- Andhra Pradesh
6. Bhuri Bai -- Art -- Madhya Pradesh
7. Radhe Shyam Barle -- Art -- Chhattisgarh
8. Dharma Narayan Barma -- Literature and Education -- West Bengal
9. Lakhimi Baruah -- Social Work -- Assam
10. Biren Kumar Basak -- Art -- West Bengal
11. Rajni Bector -- Trade and Industry -- Punjab
12. Peter Brook -- Art -- United Kingdom
13. Sangkhumi Bualchhuak -- Social Work -- Mizoram
14. Gopiram Bargayn Burabhakat -- Art -- Assam
15. Bijoya Chakravarty -- Public Affairs -- Assam
16. Sujit Chattopadhyay -- Literature and Education -- West Bengal
17. Jagdish Chaudhary (Posthumous) -- Social Work -- Uttar Pradesh
18. Tsultrim Chonjor -- Social Work -- Ladakh
19. Mouma Das -- Sports -- West Bengal
20. Srikant Datar -- Literature and Education -- The U.S.A.
21. Narayan Debnath -- Art -- West Bengal
22. Chutni Devi -- Social Work -- Jharkhand
23. Dulari Devi -- Art -- Bihar
24. Radhe Devi -- Art -- Manipur
25. Shanti Devi -- Social Work -- Odisha
26. Wayan Dibia -- Art -- Indonesia
27. Dadudan Gadhavi -- Literature and Education -- Gujarat
28. Parshuram Atmaram Gangavane -- Art -- Maharashtra
29. Jai Bhagwan Goyal -- Literature and Education -- Haryana
30. Jagdish Chandra Halder -- Literature and Education -- West Bengal
31. Mangal Singh Hazowary -- Literature and Education -- Assam
32. Anshu Jamsenpa -- Sports -- Arunachal Pradesh
33. Purnamasi Jani -- Art -- Odisha
34. Matha B. Manjamma Jogati -- Art -- Karnataka
35. Damodaran Kaithapram -- Art -- Kerala
36. Namdeo C. Kamble -- Literature and Education -- Maharashtra
37. Maheshbhai and Nareshbhai Kanodia (Duo) (Posthumous) -- Art -- Gujarat
38. Rajat Kumar Kar -- Literature and Education -- Odisha
39. Rangasami Lakshminarayana Kashyap -- Literature and Education -- Karnataka
40. Prakash Kaur -- Social Work -- Punjab
41. Nicholas Kazanas -- Literature and Education -- Greece
42. K. Kesavasamy -- Art -- Puducherry
43. Ghulam Rasool Khan -- Art -- Jammu and Kashmir
44. Lakha Khan -- Art -- Rajasthan
45. Sanjida Khatun -- Art -- Bangladesh
46. Vinayak Vishnu Khedekar -- Art -- Goa
47. Niru Kumar -- Social Work -- Delhi
48. Lajwanti -- Art -- Punjab
49. Rattan Lal -- Science and Engineering -- The U.S.A.
50. Ali Manikfan -- Others - Grassroots Innovation -- Lakshadweep
51. Ramachandra Manjhi -- Art -- Bihar
52. Dulal Manki -- Art -- Assam
53. Nanadro B Marak -- Others - Agriculture -- Meghalaya
54. Rewben Mashangva -- Art -- Manipur
55. Chandrakant Mehta -- Literature and Education -- Gujarat
56. Rattan Lal Mittal -- Medicine -- Punjab
57. Madhavan Nambiar -- Sports -- Kerala
58. Shyam Sundar Paliwal -- Social Work -- Rajasthan
59. Dr. Chandrakant Sambhaji -- Medicine -- Delhi
60. Dr. J. N. Pande (Posthumous) -- Medicine -- Delhi
61. Solomon Pappaiah -- Literature and Education- Journalism -- Tamil Nadu
62. Pappammal -- Others - Agriculture -- Tamil Nadu
63. Krishna Mohan Pathi -- Medicine -- Odisha
64. Jaswantiben Jamnadas Popat -- Trade and Industry -- Maharashtra
65. Girish Prabhune -- Social Work -- Maharashtra
66. Nanda Prusty -- Literature and Education -- Odisha
67. K. K. Ramachandra Pulavar -- Art -- Kerala
68. Balan Putheri -- Literature and Education -- Kerala
69. Birubala Rabha -- Social Work -- Assam
70. Kanaka Raju -- Art -- Telangan
71. Bombay Jayashri Ramnath -- Art -- Tamil Nadu
72. Satyaram Reang -- Art -- Tripura
73. Dhananjay Diwakar -- Medicine -- Kerala
74. Ashok Kumar Sahu -- Medicine -- Uttar Pradesh
75. Dr. Bhupendra Kumar Singh Sanjay -- Medicine -- Uttarakhand
76. Sindhutai Sapkal -- Social Work -- Maharashtra
77. Chaman Lal Sapru (Posthumous) -- Literature and Education -- Jammu and Kashmir
78. Roman Sarmah -- Literature and Education - Journalism -- Assam
79. Imran Shah -- Literature and Education -- Assam
80. Prem Chandra Sharma -- Others - Agriculture -- Uttarakhand
81. Arjun Singh Shekhawat -- Literature and Education -- Rajasthan
82. Ram Yatna Shukla -- Literature and Education -- Uttar Pradesh
83. Jitender Singh Shunty -- Social Work -- Delhi
84. Kartar Paras Ram Singh -- Art -- Himachal Pradesh
85. Kartar Singh -- Art -- Punjab
86. Dilip Kumar Singh -- Medicine -- Bihar
87. Chandra Shekhar Singh -- Others - Agriculture -- Uttar Pradesh
88. Sudha Hari Narayan Singh -- Sports -- Uttar Pradesh
89. Virender Singh -- Sports -- Haryana
90. Mridula Sinha (Posthumous) -- Literature and Education -- Bihar
91. K. C. Sivasankar (Posthumous) -- Art -- Tamil Nadu
92. Guru Maa Kamali Soren -- Social Work -- West Bengal
93. Marachi Subburaman -- Social Work -- Tamil Nadu
94. P. Subramanian (Posthumous) --Trade and Industry -- Tamil Nadu
95. Nidumolu Sumathi -- Art -- Andhra Pradesh
96. Kapil Tiwari -- Literature and Education -- Madhya Pradesh
97. Father Valles (Posthumous) -- Literature and Education -- Spain
98. Dr. Thiruvengadam Veeraraghavan (Posthumous) -- Medicine -- Tamil Nadu
99. Sridhar Vembu -- Trade and Industry -- Tamil Nadu
100. K. Y. Venkatesh -- Sports -- Karnataka
101. Usha Yadav -- Literature and Education -- Uttar Pradesh
102. Col. Quazi Sajjad Ali Zahir -- Public Affairs -- Bangladesh
Well this is the full list of Padma awards recipients from 2021.
- For Monthly Current Affairs Click the below links -
Current Affairs 2021 January to June - Set 1 - - Set 2
Current Affairs September 2021
Now World_Polity is on every platform you can connect with us by just clicking the below social media links. Thank You.
0 Comments
(Please do not enter any spam link in the comment box)